Select a Year to view grading tables: 2017 (Pre Contest) | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

2017 Grading Tables (Pre-Contest)

Below are the Grading Tables showing the position leading into the 2017 West of England Regional Championships, which will be held at the Riviera International Conference Centre in Torquay on the 11th and 12th of March 2017.

In accordance with National Grading Rule Q WEBBA plan to re-balance the sections after the 2017 Area."


Championship Section

BAND

2015

2016

SUB-TOTAL

2017

NOTES

Aldbourne

8

3

11

 

Brunel Brass

7p

7p

14

 

Camborne Town

2

6

8

 

Filton Concert Brass

3

4

7

 

Flowers

1

1

2

 

Lanner & District Silver

7

8

15

 

Lydbrook

10

5

15

 

Mount Charles

5

10

15

 

Roche Brass

7p

7p

14

 

St. Austell Town

6

11

17

 

St. Dennis

7p

7p

14

 

Verwood Concert Brass

7p

9

16

Woodfalls

9

2

11

 

Yeovil Town

7p

7

14

Number of Bands Played

13

13

 

 

 

Average Placing

7

7

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

First Section


BAND

2015

2016

SUB-TOTAL

2017

NOTES

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

8p

11

19

Bournemouth Concert Brass

8r

8r

16

Chalford

9

3

12

Forest of Dean Brass

11

9

20

Hyde

4

5

9

 

Michelmersh Silver

7

8

15

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

10

13

23

Sherborne Town

8r

7

15

Sidmouth Town

8p

8p

16

St Keverne

5

6

11

SW Comms

8p

8p

16

Wotton-under-Edge & District

8p

12

20

Number of Bands Played

15

15

 

 

Average Placing

8

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Alder Valley removed from table as returned to L&SC region.


Second Section

BAND

2015

2016

SUB-TOTAL

2017

NOTES

Andover Town

6

7

13

Bodmin Town

3

5

8

Bream Silver

15

6

21

Camborne Junior Contesting

8p

9

17

City of Bristol Brass

7

1

8

Denmead Brass

8p

8

16

Downton

4

15

19

Helston Town

8r

8.5r

16.5

New Forest Brass

10

13

23

Ocean Brass

11

11

22

Otterbourne Brass

8r

8.5r

16.5

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

8p

8.5p

16.5

Poole Borough

5

12

17

Shrewton Silver

8r

14

22

Soundhouse Brass

8p

4

12

St. Pinnock

8r

8.5r

16.5

Weston Brass

8p

8.5p

16.5

Number of Bands Played

15

16

 

 

Average Placing

8

8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Third Section

BAND

2015

2016

SUB-TOTAL

2017

NOTES

Bath Spa

4

12

16

Bratton Silver

9

10

19

Bugle Silver

8.5r

9.5r

18

Cheltenham Silver

8.5p

9.5p

18

Cinderford

8

5

13

Corsham

6

11

17

Gillingham Silver

13

4

17

Lydney Town

8.5p

9.5p

18

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

5

3

8

Porthleven Town

8.5p

9

17.5

South Molton Town

10

13

23

Spinnaker Brass

11

14

25

St Stythians

12

7

19

 

Swindon Brass

15

8

23

Swindon Pegasus

8.5r

9.5r

18

Tewkesbury Town

8.5p

16

24.5

Weymouth Concert Brass

8.5p

15

23.5

Wilton & District

7

6

13

Number of Bands Played

16

18

 

 

Average Placing

8.5

9.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Fourth Section

BAND

2015

2016

SUB-TOTAL

2017

NOTES

Bideford Town

9

8

17

Chalford Academy

11r

11r

22

Exeter Railway

11nb

11nb

22

Gosport Solent Brass

10

15

25

Hatherleigh Silver

15

1

16

Heyl Town

11r

11r

22

Indian Queens

11nb

4

15

Launceston Town

11r

13

24

Lostwithiel Town

11nb

21

32

Marshfield

21

22a

43

Nailsworth Silver

16

7

23

Newquay

11nb

20

31

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

18

12

30

Pendeen Silver

12

6

18

Pillowell Silver

1

10

11

Redruth Town

17

19

36

Saltash Town

8

9

17

Shaftesbury Town Silver

19

17

36

Shanklin Town (IOW)

14

16

30

Test Valley Brass

11r

14

25

Tiverton Town

6

18

24

Torbay Brass

20

22w

42

Totnes

3

11

14

Verwood Town

13

5

18

Wellington Silver

22a

22a

44

Wincanton Silver

11nb

11nb

22

 

Number of Bands Played

21

21

 

 

Average Placing

11

11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

w = withdrawn.