Select a Year to view results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | Previous Winners

2017 Regional Finals

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain will take place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th March, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.


Championship Section

Date: Sunday 12th March 2017
Time: Not before 2.30pm (Draw at 1pm)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Pageantry (Howells)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Woodfalls

Dr Robert Childs

9

2

Filton Concert Brass

Tom Davoren

1

3

Verwood Concert Brass

Kevin Smith

14

4

Flowers

Paul Holland

3

5

Lanner & District Silver

David Hamilton

2

6

St. Dennis

Darren Hawken

12

7

Aldbourne

David Johnson

8

8

Camborne Town

Michael Fowles

5

9

St. Austell Town

Steve Sykes

13

10

Lydbrook

Glyn Williams

4

11

Mount Charles

Stan Lippeatt

10

12

Brunel Brass

Paul Collis-Smith

11

13

Roche Brass

Garry Cutt

6

14

Yeovil

Ian Holmes

7

First Section

Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Time: Not before 3.15pm (Draw at 1pm)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud (Sparke)
Adjudicators: Les Neish & Paul Norley

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

SW Comms

Chris Spreadbury

6

2

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Matthew Brown

7

3

Hyde

Jonathan Lush-Camps

4

4

Chalford

Steve Tubb

3

5

Sherborne Town

Ian Lowes

8

6

Wotton-Under-Edge & District

Ian Dickinson

5

7

St. Keverne

Gareth Churcher

11

8

A.W. Parker (Drybrook)

Josh Ruck

9

9

Michelmersh Silver

Wayne Landon

10

10

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

2

11

Forest of Dean Brass

Chris Howley

1

Second Section

Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Time: 10am (Draw at 8.45am)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass (Goffin)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Bodmin Town

John Maines

14

2

Otterbourne Brass

Melvin White

12

3

Helston Town

John Berryman

8

4

Andover Town

Steve Large

17

5

Camborne Junior Contesting

Alan Pope

6

6

City of Bristol Brass

Bryn James

11

7

Poole Borough

Martin Portman

9

8

Bream Silver

Philip Turner

4

9

Downton

Paul Williams

7

10

Soundhouse Brass

Lee Clayson

10

11

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

Tom Griffin

5

12

St. Pinnock

John Ward

2

13

Weston Brass

Bryn James

16

14

Denmead Brass

Estelle Flood

15

15

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

1

16

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

13

17

Ocean Brass

Martin Humphries

3

Third Section

Date: Sunday 12th March 2017
Time: 9.30am (Draw at 8.15am)
Stage: Forum
Test Piece: Darkwood (Price)
Adjudicators: Sam Hairsine & Les Neish

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Cheltenham Silver

Nigel Galliott

18

2

Corsham

Colin Hogg

7

3

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

6

4

Bath Spa

Martin Perry

17

5

Cinderford

Chris Howley

2

6

Gillingham Imperial Silver

James Bennett

13

7

South Molton Town

Gil Taylor

8

8

Lydney Town

Kevin Ford

15

9

Porthleven Town

Tom Bassett

9

10

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

16

11

Swindon Pegasus

Nathan Jones

5

12

Wilton & District

D Broadbent

10

13

St. Stythians

James Burns

14

14

Spinnaker Brass

Ted Howard

3

15

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

1

16

Bugle Silver

Steve Osborne

4

17

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

11

18

Weymouth Concert Brass

Kevin Goodwin

12

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 11th March 2017
Time: 10.30am (Draw at 9.15am)
Stage: Arena
Test Piece: St Andrew's Variations (Fernie)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Sam Hairsine

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

1

Hatherleigh Silver

Matt Green

1

2

Saltash Town

Rob Julian

18

3

Shanklin Town (IoW) Brass

Malcolm Lewis

9

4

Indian Queens

Mark Arnold

3

5

Exeter Railway

Graham Eaton

13

6

Heyl Town

Scott Watters

7

7

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

6

8

Gosport Solent Brass

Colin Garner

12

9

Tiverton Town

John Fitton

19

10

Pendeen Silver

Darren Jenkin

17

11

Test Valley Brass

Paul Dove

11

12

Verwood Town

Emma Button

8

13

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

10

14

Okehampton Excelsior

Richard Beardon

14

15

Nailsworth Silver

Ross Salvage

4

16

Wincanton Silver

Joanne Sykes

2

17

Totnes

Alan Wilmott

15

18

Launceston Town

Colin Gay

20

19

Bideford Town

Mark Durham

5

20

Shaftesbury Town Silver

Martin Hill

16

W

Torbay Brass

Joe Rowlands

W